Privacy Policy

Lodge in the City values its customers privacy so we take every measure possible to ensure that any information given to us is kept confidential. This page discloses which information that we collect and how we use it. We will comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act (1993) when dealing with your personal information.

Obtaining Constent

We will obtain your consent for us to use your personal data. We will only use it in accordance with this website privacy statement.

Sharing Information

We will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information except when we have your permission. We will never rent or sell your personal information. The only people that we will share your information with are someone we are required to give the information to i.e. the police or someone who you have authorized to receive your information.

Protecting Information
All transactions are carried out over a secure certified site. Once we receive your booking, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. We will remove your information from our systems once it is no longer required for your booking. While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via email.

Storing Information
We keep your information safe by only storing it on our systems until your booking has been completed. After this all credit card information is deleted. All other information will only be stored for a period of two years then will be deleted.

Protecting Information
All transactions are carried out over a secure certified site. Once we receive your booking, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. We will remove your information from our systems once it is no longer required for your booking. While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via email.

Storing Information
We keep your information safe by only storing it on our systems until your booking has been completed. After this all credit card information is deleted. All other information will only be stored for a period of two years then will be deleted.

Viewing or Updating Information
Customers have a right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about them.
They may edit any personal information by contacting us via phone or email. Information can be updated, corrected, or deleted at the customer's request at any time.

Collecting Information
We do not collect personal or private information from this website that you do not provide. Additionally if you contact us we may keep a record of the correspondence.

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  •  Contact information including the customer's email address or phone number to respond to questions or requests they may have
  •  Credit or Debit card information to confirm the customer's booking